BACK TO HOME

Privacy Policy

1. General

[Heineken Brouwerijen B.V., Tweede Weteringplantsoen 21, 1017 ZD Amsterdam, the Netherlands] (“Heineken” or “we” or “us”) is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website dedicated to our brand Strongbow (the “Website”). HEINEKEN respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your Personal Data secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding any personal information that you give to us or that we collect otherwise in the context of the Website (“Personal Data”).

2. What Personal Data We Collect and How We Use your Personal Data

You can use the majority of our Website without being required to provide any Personal Data to us. For certain services or activities you will need to provide Personal Data for us to be able to provide you the requested service or product or for you to participate in the activity. Requested information on the Website marked with an asterisk is mandatory. If you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to deliver the service or product to you or you cannot participate in the activity. In addition to information you are required to provide to us in order to participate in activities/campaigns, we collect certain information when you visit our Website.

  • - participation in campaigns, prize draws, contests
    If you take part in contests or events, depending on the campaign, prize draw or contest you will be asked for your name, email address, home address, telephone number and answers to open questions in order to ‘win’. If needed to send you the prizes per regular mail (e.g. as for tickets or products), we will also ask for your physical address or we may ask other specific details needed to award your prize to you. We need this information to process your participation and to be able to communicate with you about your prize or to send the prizes to you. All information about your participation in our campaigns, prize draws and contests will be retained by us for a maximum period of 6 months after the end of the contest. The information will not be used for other purposes if you have not explicitly been informed about these purposes and/or have been asked for prior consent.

  • - information when you contact us
    If you visit our Website and have a question or other remark, you can submit our Contact Form. You will be asked to provide your name and email address and obviously information about your request. We will only use this information to respond to your question. We will register your requests, questions and our responses and other actions to handle your request. We will retain all information for 6 months after your question or complaint has been solved or the inquiry was closed.

  • - information about your visit to and use of our Website;
    We collect certain information when you visit our Website, such as your IP address, which web pages you visit, device category, browser, and type of internet browser, clicks and views. The information about your use of our Website and services enables us to build segments, which are groups of website visitors or customers with a number of common characteristics such as age group, gender or region. We will likely add you to one of our segments. Segments are used by us to customize the Website and to e.g. change the order of search results or where we place certain offers so you are more likely to see these. We may also use segments to show online advertisements that we think are relevant for you and to send you commercial messages.
    We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to do so to be able to promote our products and services to our consumers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more consumers, to improve the sale of our products and services. We will retain the Personal Data for a maximum of 14 months.

  • - marketing;
    information about your online searches (clicks and views), your setting on our Website, your customer service requests and contact history can be combined by us. This information enables us to use different channels for relationship management and marketing of our products and services to you via e-mail, direct mail, social media, telephone or online advertising which may include personalising Website content and offers so these are tailored to your preferences. You can always opt-out of receiving our newsletter, direct mail, social media and telephone and you can always object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes (for more information about how to do this, read the paragraphs below).
    We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to be able to promote our products and services to our customers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more customers, to improve the sale of our products. We will retain the Personal Data as specified under the relevant purposes for which the Personal Data have been collected (e.g. when contacting us, when visiting our Website, for taking part in prize draws). The Personal Data shall generally be deleted or anonymised within a maximum of 14 months.

  • - maintenance and optimisation of our Website;
    Your Personal Data will also be used for maintenance and analysis of our Website to solve performance issues, to improve the availability and user experience. We log all use of our Website.
    Our use of your Personal Data for these purposes is necessary in our legitimate interests and the information will be retained for a maximum period of 14 months The logs of the use of our Website will be deleted within 14 months after creation.

  • 3. How We Share Your Personal Data

    We may need to share Personal Data with third parties to help us provide services and products to you and to run our Website. These third parties are:

    • - HEINEKEN group companies for the purpose of storing Personal Data processed via the Website, due to shared IT systems

    • - service providers where this is needed to provide us with a service and to provide data analytics services

    • - Service providers that help us organize campaigns and promotions

    • - First and Third party advertising companies

    • - Media agencies for marketing purposes and research purposes

    • - in case HEINEKEN sells all or some of the assets or shares of a HEINEKEN group company to which Personal Data was transferred to a third party, your Personal Data may be provided to this third party.

    These parties may be located in the European Union or other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world. When Personal Data is stored by us outside the EEA we will ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred Data. We require service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data.

    We may also need to provide Personal Data to law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.

    4. Security of Personal Data

    We will take appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data collected through the Website from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security used by such other websites, which shall not be governed by this Privacy Policy. We advise you to always carefully read the privacy policies on these other websites.

    5. Retention of Your Personal Data

    We will retain your Personal Data for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services or for any of the other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. The specific retention term are listed in this Privacy Policy for each of the relevant purposes. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Data we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above or after the expiration of the defined retention term.

    6. Cookies

    A major part of the information referred to in this Privacy Policy is collected via our use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or table. Techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. These cookies and similar techniques are sometimes necessary to remember your account settings, language and country, but also enable us to measure and analyse your behaviour on our Website and for showing you personalised advertisements on our Website or on third party websites. Where required, you will be asked for consent to our use of cookies. To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please review our separate Cookie Policy in the footer of this Website.

    7. Social Media

    You may choose to share information on our Website via social media, such as [Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn en YouTube].. This means that the information you share, with name and preferences, shall be visible to visitors of your personal pages. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of the social media parties as these are applicable to the processing of your Personal Data by these parties.

    8. Children's Privacy

    The Website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18 (or the applicable legal age for consuming the products in question). We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 18.

    9. Your Rights to Access, Rectification, Deletion, Restriction and Data Portability

    You have the right to request an overview of your Personal Data processed by or on behalf of us. You have the right to have your Data rectified, deleted or restricted (as appropriate). You can exercise this right by contacting this webform with a data privacy request. Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out by applicable law or HEINEKEN guidelines may be requested to be re-issued or ultimately denied and that certain Personal Data may be exempt from such access, rectification and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations. Please note that you can also delete Personal Data by de-activating your user, however we will retain Personal Data where it is legally required for us to do so, which applies e.g. to sales administration.

    You have the right to receive the Personal Data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in certain circumstances we will, at your request, transmit your Data to another controller where this is technically feasible.

    10. Your Right to Object

    You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your Personal Data, but where we have compelling legitimate grounds, we will continue processing your Personal Data. However, you have the right to object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, and when you do so, we will accommodate your request. Where you have provided consent to our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent without this effecting the lawfulness of our use of this Data before your withdrawal.

    11. Updates

    We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website page and to the extent reasonably possible, will be communicated to you.

    12. Contact

    If you have any other question, objection to our use of your Personal Data or a complaint about this Privacy Policy or about our handling of your Personal Data, please contact us via this webform with a data privacy request. You also have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority.

    PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT POLICY IN SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

    This policy serves as a written notice ("Notice") as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the "PDPA"), to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd ("HMMSB" "our", "us" or "we"). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms "personal data", "sensitive personal data" and "processing" shall have the meaning prescribed in the PDPA.
    We are collecting and further processing the personal data you choose to share on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, and other social media sites, including our brand website (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). The personal data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the personal data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.
    We will be processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide to us, for the purposes of contacting or communicating with you, advertising our or third party’s services, products, activities, special events or offers, to respond to your posts, submissions, comments, requests, inquiries or complaints, to request feedback from you, assessing your application to register for the use or subscription of the Website, [to provide services to you], administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis, other legitimate business activities of HMMSB, and any other purposes as may be related to the foregoing [and/or as set out in the Social Media Sites and if applicable, contest terms and conditions] (collectively, the “Purposes”). In respect of the personal data collected from our brand website, it is obligatory that you supply us your name, date of birth, contact details, any information that you enter on forms and any personal data included in content you upload on the site. If you choose not to provide us the compulsory personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.
    In respect of the personal data collected from our brand website, it is obligatory that you supply us your name, date of birth, contact details, any information that you enter on forms and any personal data included in content you upload on the site. If you choose not to provide us the compulsory personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the Purposes.
    By “liking” our Facebook brand page, or following us on our brand’s Instagram or Twitter, or subscribing to our brand’s YouTube channel or by submitting your personal data through the registration page of our brand website or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other Social Media Sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Notice and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites in the manner as specified in this Notice. Unless you have asked us not to, we will contact you by posting, messaging or emailing you with any offer or promotions in relation to our upcoming events, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any of these offers or promotions, or wish to make a data access request, data correction request, to limit the processing of your personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, you may do so to:

    Designation: Strongbow Brand Manager
    Telephone No.:(603)78614688
    E-mail address: MY1-General.Enquiry@heineken.com

    You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up to date.
    This Notice shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

    DASAR AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI DI DALAM LAMAN-LAMAN MEDIA SOSIAL

    Dasar ini berfungsi sebagai notis bertulis ("Notis") seperti yang ditetapkan di bawah Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini dirujuk sebagai "Akta"), untuk memaklumkan bahawa data peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd ("HMMSB", "kami", "kita" atau "kita"). Bagi maksud Notis ini, terma "data peribadi", "data peribadi sensitif" dan "pemprosesan" hendaklah mempunyai erti yang ditetapkan dalam Akta.
    Kami sedang mengumpul dan selanjutnya memproses data peribadi yang anda pilih untuk dikongsi di Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, dan laman-laman media sosial lain, termasuk laman web jenama kami (secara kolektif, “Laman-Laman Media Sosial”). Data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan dan selanjutnya diproses oleh kami mungkin berbeza di antara individu-individu bergantung kepada ketetapan privasi dan keselamatan yang sedia ada pada akaun anda pada Laman-Laman Media Sosial yang berkaitan. Untuk maklumat lanjut tentang pilihan-pilihan dan cara-cara untuk mengehadkan data peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman-Laman Media Sosial, sila layari halaman polisi privasi Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan.
    Kami akan memproses data peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin kemudiannya berikan kepada kami, bagi maksud menghubungi atau berkomunikasi dengan anda, mengiklankan perkhidmatan, produk, aktiviti, acara khas atau tawaran kami atau pihak ketiga, untuk menjawab pos, penyerahan, komen, permintaan, pertanyaan atau aduan daripada anda, untuk mendapatkan maklumbalas daripada anda, menilai permohonan anda untuk mendaftar untuk penggunaan atau langganan Laman Web, [untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan kepada anda], mentadbir penyertaan anda dalam pertandingan, menjalankan aktiviti dalaman, selidik pasaran dan analisis trend, aktiviti-aktiviti perniagaan HMMSB sah yang lain, dan apa-apa tujuan lain yang berkaitan dengan perkara di atas [dan/atau seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial dan jika terpakai, terma dan syara tpertandingan] (secara kolektif, “Maksud-Maksud”)
    Berkenaan dengan data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan daripada laman web jenama kami, ia adalah wajib untuk anda memberikan kepada kami nama, tarikh lahir dan butir-butir hubungan anda. Jika anda gagal untuk memberikan kami data peribadi wajib tersebut, kami boleh enggan untuk memproses data peribadi anda untuk mana-mana maksud-maksud tersebut.
    Kami mungkin menzahirkan data peribadi anda kepada perbadanan-perbadanan berkaitan kami, pembekal perkhidmatan, rakan-rakan perniagaan, dan mana-mana jabatan-jabatan dan/atau agensi-agensi kerajaan, badan-badan kawal selia dan/atau berkanun sebagai mana dan apabila dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan-peraturan.
    Dengan menyatakan “liking” di halaman Facebook jenama kami, atau mengikuti kami di Instagram atau Twitter jenama kami, atau melanggani saluran YouTube jenama kami atau dengan menyerahkan data peribadi anda melalui halaman pendaftaran laman web jenama kami atau sebaliknya menyatakan atau memberikan petunjuk yang sama minat anda kepada kami dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosiallain, Anda dengan ini bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Notis ini dan memberi persetujuan untuk pengumpulan dan pemprosesan selanjutnya data peribadi anda dalam Laman-Laman Media Sosial berkenaan mengikutcara yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini. Melainkan anda telah meminta kami untuk tidak berbuat sedemikian, kami akan menghubungi anda dengan mengirim, menghantar mesej atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda berkenaan apa-apa tawaran atau promosi berhubung dengan acara-acara, produk dan perkhidmatan yang akan datang. Jika anda tidak ingin menerima mana-mana tawaran atau promosi ini, atau ingin membuat permintaan mengakses data, permintaan pembetulan data, untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda, atau menghubungi kami dengan apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda, anda boleh berbuat demikian ke:

    Perjawatan: Pengurus Strongbow
    No. Telefon: (603) 7861 4688
    Alamat E-mel: MY1-General.Enquiry@heineken.com

    Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini.
    Notis ini hendaklah didrafkan dalam Bahasa Inggeris serta dalam Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat ketidak seragaman di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia ke atas Notis ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunakan.